Privacy Policy

HomePrivacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Arrampica Ltd (hereafter Arrampica) uses and protects any information that you give Arrampica when you use this website.
Arrampica is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Arrampica may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title, contact information including email address, telephone number and postal address demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests, other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping. Your email address and phone numbers may be stored on our mobile devices to aid communication. Your data may be stored within ARLO, Xero and Salesforce Systems, each of these systems have their own privacy policies, please refer to these sites as follows:
  • https://www.xero.com/uk/about/terms/privacy/
  • https://www.arlo.co/legal/privacy-policy
  • https://www.salesforce.com/uk/company/disclosure/
  • The data within these systems will only be visible to Arrampica staff and approved contractors. We use your data to contact you in order that we can provide you with a service. We keep records of all candidates that we have trained for verification purposes.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

The only time we must pass your personal data onto a third party is if you are on an ERCA course we will need to pass you data on to ERCA, which will include full name, postal address, telephone number, email address and date of birth. Here is a link for the ERCA privacy policy:

https://www.erca.cc/index.php/en/contact-privacy-policy-legal-notice#privacypolicy

Other organisations such as Mountain Training and Route Setting Association will already have your personal data from your original registration with them, Arrampica will make amendments to details within your account, but not to your personal data.

Newsletter

If you would like to receive our newsletter, we require a valid email address as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the specified email address and that you agree to receive this newsletter. Additional data is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address as well as their use for sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. through the “unsubscribe” link in the newsletter or by notification to our contact address. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area, contract data, data related to certification processes, data related to participation in training or events) remain unaffected.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@arrampica.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:
Arrampica Ltd
218 Burneside Road
Kendal
Cumbria LA9 6EB

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you would like to discuss any of our training and assessment courses or services, or would like to find out more about Arrampica, then please drop us a line and we shall aim to get back to you within one working day.

Please contact us at info@arrampica.com or call us on 08450 947 923 to find out more about what is best for your requirements.

image
http://www.arrampica.com/wp-content/themes/imperio/
http://www.arrampica.com/
#41AD49
style2
paged
Loading posts...
/home/arrampica/public_html/
#
off
none
loading
#
Sort Gallery
on
off
off
off